Schedule

UPPER CASE: Men
A Group: Red; B Group: Blue; C Group: Black.

lower case: Women
A Group: Yellow; B Group: Pink.
2014 WORLD SENIOR CURLING CHAMPIONSHIPS
DUMFRIES, SCOTLAND - 23 - 30 April 2014
PLAYING SCHEDULE
Date Time Sheet A Sheet B Sheet C Sheet D Sheet E Sheet F
Tue 22 Apr Arrival of the teams…
Wed 23 Apr 08:30 Team Training (see enclosed schedule)
13:30 Team Meeting for all teams (in the cafe area of the venue)
19:30 Welcome Reception ( in the cafe area of the venue)
Thu 24 Apr 08:00 ITA - AUT SUI - WAL SWE - IRL DEN - NED GER - JPN LAT - NOR
11:45 RUS - SCO CZE - FIN ENG - NZL HUN - USA CAN - FRA AUS - SVK
15:30 fin - sui aus - ita cze - jpn nzl - swe eng - usa aut - svk
18:15 Opening Ceremony (on-ice Mixed Doubles venue)
19:30 AUS - JPN sco - can AUT - WAL ITA - SUI IRL - NED SWE - DEN
Fri 25 Apr 07:30 GER - SVK NOR - POL svk - eng RUS - CZE NZL - USA ENG - HUN
11:00 aut - usa ITA - NED DEN - SUI SWE - WAL cze - nzl SCO - FIN
14:30 sui - aus CAN - SVK JPN - NOR AUT - IRL FRA - AUS jpn - swe
18:00 cze - eng RUS - USA rus - fin ENG - FIN can - ita nzl - usa
21:30 LAT - FRA aut - swe HUN - CZE SCO - NZL svk - jpn CAN - POL
Sat 26 Apr 08:30 NOR - CAN AUS - GER FRA - POL sco - aus ita - fin ITA - SWE
12:00 SUI - IRL sui - rus SVK - LAT usa - jpn NED - WAL DEN - AUT
15:30 CZE - NZL FRA - JPN nzl - svk GER - NOR USA - FIN RUS - ENG
19:00 sco - rus LAT - CAN aut - cze POL - SVK swe - eng HUN - SCO
Sun 27 Apr 07:30 can - fin SWE - AUT NOR - AUS ita - sui DEN - ITA SVK - JPN
11:00 x ENG - SCO usa - swe cze - svk HUN - RUS SUI - NED
14:30 rus - ita IRL - DEN WAL - ITA fin - sco POL - LAT FIN - NZL
18:00 NED - SWE eng - jpn aus - can AUS - CAN AUT - SUI NOR - FRA
21:30 USA - ENG nzl - aut FIN - RUS JPN - LAT SCO - CZE POL - GER
Mon 28 Apr 08:30 WAL - DEN POL - AUS NED - AUT IRL - ITA SUI - SWE JPN - CAN
12:00 FIN - HUN GER - LAT USA - SCO SVK - FRA CZE - ENG swe - cze
15:30 jpn - nzl svk - usa can - sui eng - aut aus - rus WAL - IRL
19:00 FRA - GER NZL - HUN ita - sco LAT - AUS SVK - NOR CZE - USA
Tue 29 Apr 08:30 JPN - POL usa - cze CAN - GER x jpn - aut NZL - RUS
14:00 swe - svk fin - aus Men's Qual rus - can sui - sco eng - nzl
19:30 Women 2 v 3 games (2) and Mens 1/4 Finals (4)
Wed 30 Apr 08:00 Semi-Final Games (Women & Men)
12:30 Gold & Bronze Games (Women & Men)
15:00 Closing Ceremonies & Medal Presentations (WSCC teams)
19:30 Farewell Banquet (Easterbrook Hall)
Thu 1 May Departure of the Teams - Safe Journey Home
Training Schedule
Date Time Sheet A Sheet B Sheet C Sheet D Sheet E Sheet F
Wed 23 Apr 08:30 - 09:30 aut svk fin sui aus ita
09:45 - 10:45 eng usa sco can rus nzl
11:00 - 12:00 x RUS SCO cze jpn swe
12:15 - 13:15 HUN USA CZE FIN ENG NZL
13:30 - 14:00 TEAM MEETING - in the cafe area of the venue
14:15 - 15:15 JPN LAT NOR POL x GER
15:30 - 16:30 FRA AUS SVK ITA AUT CAN
16:45 - 17:45 DEN NED SUI WAL SWE IRL
NOTE: The Friday training sessions will be 10 minutes on each sheet moving from A to B to C to D to E to F. The Umpires will control the sessions and indicate the time that the teams change sheets.

Share this page

More Information

Main Sponsor
Event Partners
WCF Official Suppliers